PRIVACY POLICY

LAST MODIFIED: [APRIL 5, 2022]

THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AS AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME (“Privacy Policy”), GOVERNS THE INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU OR THAT YOU MAY PROVIDE WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE LOCATED AT HTTP://WEWORKWELL.IO/ (“Website”), AND STATES OUR PRACTICES FOR COLLECTING, USING, MAINTAINING, PROTECTING, AND DISCLOSING THAT INFORMATION. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE.

BY PROVIDING PERSONAL INFORMATION OR OTHER INFORMATION TO US OR BY USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THE PRIVACY POLICY.

 

Our Fundamental Principles

Your privacy is critically important to us at WeWorkWell LLC (“WorkWell”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”). We have a few fundamental principles:

·      We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop and provide our services, or protect our rights.

·      We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.

 

Introduction

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through this policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.  

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect about you, including information gathered through: (i) this Website, (ii) emails, texts, and other electronic messages between you and this Website, (iii) your interactions with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy, (iv) our other websites, apps, communications and the services we offer (“Services”), including off-Website Services.

It does not apply to information collected by:

·       Another website operated by us under a different privacy policy or by a third party; or 

·       Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

By using the Website, you consent to this Privacy Policy and the collection, use and sharing of your information and data, and other activities, described below. If you do not agree to abide by this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Website.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy, below). Your continued use of the Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. 

 

Information we collect about you and how we collect it

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website and our Services. The amount and type of information that we gather depends on the nature of the interaction, and includes:

·       Personal information. This is information about you individually and includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, date of birth, e-mail address, and telephone number, and information about yourself that you provide to WorkWell, including any information shared with WorkWell when you link your profile on a third-party site or platform with the Website or a Company account on the third-party site or platform.

·       Transaction information. This is information required for WorkWell to process transactions and includes, but is not limited to, your address, telephone number, payment information, and the products or Services purchased.

·       Demographic information. This is information about you that does not individually identify you. Demographic information includes, but is not limited to, your gender, age, region, education history, work experience and professional goals.

·       Location information. This is information concerning your geographic location when you visit the Website, including location provided either by a mobile device interacting with the Website (including through beacon technologies, as discussed below) or associated with your IP address, where WorkWell is permitted by law to process such information.  It may also include your zip code and other information you share about your region. 

·       Technical information. This is information about the how you interact with the Website and includes, but is not limited to, details about your internet connection, your IP address, the equipment you use to access the Website, and usage details and statistics.

·       Aggregated statistics. These are compilations of information about the behavior of visitors to our Website and the other information described above.

As described in greater detail below, WorkWell collects this information:

·       Directly from you when you provide it to us.

·       Automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

·       From third parties, for example, our business partners.

 

Information you provide to us   

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

·       Information that you provide to us on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website and our Services, posting material, or requesting Services. 

·       Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses) if you contact us.

·       Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

·       Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders for Services. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.

·       Your responses to downloadable guides, quizzes, and any other feature on the WorkWell website that requests your email address

 

Information we collect through automatic data collection technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

·        Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.

·       Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

·       Information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Click here for information on how you can opt out of behavioral tracking on this website and how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable consumers to exercise choice about behavioral tracking.

The information we collect automatically does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

·       Identify and track visitors to our Website

·       Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

·       Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.

·       Speed up your searches.

·       Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection includes Cookies. Cookies are a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.  

 

Third-party use of cookies and other tracking technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. 

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

 

How we use your information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

·       To present our Website and its contents to you.

·       To provide you with information, products, or Services that we offer or that you request from us.

·       To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

·       To provide you with notices about your WorkWell account.

·       To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

·       To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or Services we offer or provide though it. 

·       To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.

·       To contact you about feature updates and provide service-related information, including important updates about this Privacy Policy, our Services and our other terms.

·       To provide you with additional communications, information, and promotions. 

·       To inform you of products or services available through the Website from our affiliates and other third parties.

·       In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

·       For any other purpose with your consent.

If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users.

If you are a registered user of our Website and provided your email address, we may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with WorkWell and our products. We primarily use our various product blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data and/or adjust your user preferences in your account profile, as applicable. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information. 

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. 

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

·       To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

·       To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

·       To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of WorkWell's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by WorkWell about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

·       To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it, such as processing sales of certain goods or services.

·       To law enforcement in the event that (a) we reasonably believe that the Website is being used to conduct unlawful activity, (b) we reasonably believe we have information that may aid a law enforcement agency’s investigation into unlawful activity, (c) we determine, in WorkWell’s sole discretion, that you have violated WorkWell’s policies, or (d) we determine, in WorkWell’s sole discretion, that the release of your information may protect the rights, property, or safety of WorkWell or another person.

·       To government or third parties as required by, or permitted by, law, including in response to subpoenas, court orders, other legal process, or as WorkWell, in its sole discretion, believes is necessary to exercise WorkWell’s legal rights or defend against legal claims, threatened legal claims, or claims that WorkWell, in its sole discretion, determines might be brought against WorkWell.

·       For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

·       With your consent.

 

Choices about how we use and disclose your information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information: 

·       Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

·       Sharing Information with Third Parties. As described herein, we may share your information with third parties, but to the extent possible, we require such third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which it is disclosed to them. 

·       Communications from WorkWell. You can control whether we send you newsletters, alerts, communications, offers and promotions about WorkWell’s goods and Services. 

·       Targeted Advertisements. You may choose whether to receive targeted advertisements from ad networks and other service providers. 

You can exercise your controls and choices by (a) checking the relevant box located on the form on which WorkWell collects your data (e.g., the registration form and/or Company surveys), (b) logging into the Website and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes, or (c) sending us an email stating your request to hello@weworkwell.io. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

 

Accessing and correcting your information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page. You may also send us an email at hello@weworkwell.io to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We might not be able to delete certain personal information without also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit this LINK.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits residents of California to opt-out of disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may choose to opt-out of the sharing of your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes at any time by submitting a request in writing to our contact address below or by e-mailing us at hello@weworkwell.io. We honor all such opt-out requests and it is our policy not to share personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes where you have submitted such a request. 

Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California users of the Website receive the following specific consumer rights notice: The Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs may be contacted in writing at 1625 North Market Blvd., Suite N 112, Sacramento, CA 95834, or by telephone at (800) 952-5210. 

 

Children under the age of 16

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at hello@weworkwell.io.

 

Data Security

We have implemented commercially reasonable security measures to protect and secure your personal information. However, no data transmission over the internet, mobile networks, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you use the Website and provide us with your information at your own risk.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you through reasonable means. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: 

hello@weworkwell.io

In the event that we need to contact you for any reason, including any event that involves your personal information, we may do so by email, telephone, or mail.

 

CALIFORNIA DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURE

We do not track Website visitors over time or across third party websites to provide targeted advertising, and we therefore do not respond to Do Not Track signals. Other third-party websites may keep track of your browsing activities when they provide you with content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you on their websites